Winter Open 2018 ‘The Browning’

winteropen2018

Results

With strong easterlies all week and on the day we weren’t expecting a great turn out but 92 seniors and 4 juniors turned up , which given the conditions is a great turn out . Thank you to you all for making the effort in such dire weather !

So, as most predicted the fishing was hard work, but some managed to find a few….. The results were as follows;

1st – David Rodgers – 144cm
2nd – Gary Cornish – 83cm
2nd – Jack Reynolds – 83cm
4th – Charlie Tudball – 79cm
5th – Nathan Gray – 76cm
6th – Jason Brown – 74cm
7th – Duncan Young – 69cm
8th – Ben Ham – 66cm
9th – Rob Marshall – 59cm
9th – Shane Foster – 59cm

Juniors

1st – Erin Hale – 55cm

4 Man Teams

1st – Blackdown – 747cm
2nd – Outcasts C – 527cm
3rd – West Coast & Watchet B – 408cm

10 Man Teams – Browning

1st – West Coast & Watchet – 284cm
2nd – Weston Outcasts – 202cm
3rd – Bishops Lydeard – 196cm
4th- WSMSAA – 134cm
5th – Reef Raiders – 120cm
6th – Channel Anglers – 111cm

Congratulations to West coast and Watchet on retaining the the Browning trophy 👏👏👏 . Great work .

Thank you to Veals Mail Order for their continued support and supplying us with great prizes . Absolute legends!! 
Anyone that saw something in the prizes they liked then head over to their page now for black Friday deals.

Thanks also must go to the volunteers that gave up their time on the day and prior to the event to put on this match for you. 
Also to Cliff Jones for donating to the raffle table. Take a bow .

We had a great day and it’s always good to see the club’s together, one minor issue on the day that will be resolved shortly are the person(s) that thought a way to get round the no tripods out before sign on rule was to put a shelter up. This is deemed to be un sporting behaviour and will be discussed at the next committee meeting with necessary action being taken.

Other than that we all had a great day and hope you did too!!

Spring open 2018 – Results

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Sunday saw our spring open and the 1st round of the four man team competition.
There was a great atmosphere at sign on, 71 anglers signed on including 3 juniors . Most made the most of the weather and enjoyed a pint in the sun and some friendly banter between the four man teams before business was under way.
Conditions were fair and with reports leading up to the match of an abundance of dogfish in the area spirits were high .
Blue anchor was the most popular venue , and with good reason! The majority of the fish recorded came from here. Those that opted to fish Minehead town beach were in for a tough time with bites scarce and only a handful of fish caught.
It was very close at the top with only 11cms separating 1st and 2nd and the rest of the top 10 were very close as well.

Continue reading “Spring open 2018 – Results”

Winter open 2017 – Results

Full report to follow, but here’s the results…..

133 Seniors & 11 Juniors fished.

Seniors

  1. Julian Shambrook – 8 fish – 261cm – £300
  2. James Waygood – 6 fish – 240cm – £200
  3. Gary Cornish – 5 fish – 223cm – £100
  4. Glen Cornish – 6 fish – 174cm
  5. Ben Ham – 5 fish – 172cm
  6. Kevin Hill – 2 fish – 170cm
  7. Mike Barter – 5 fish – 168cm
  8. Keith Warren – 4 fish – 166cm
  9. James Madsen – 3 fish – 155cm
  10. Danny Woodcock – 2 fish – 147cm
  11. Andy Madsen – 3 fish – 139cm
  12. Justin Haller – 2 fish – 134cm
  13. Mark Mossman – 3 fish – 127cm
  14. Greg Skittrall – 2 fish – 125cm
  15. Ben Bradstock – 3 fish – 125cm
  16. Wayne Peters – 2 fish – 121cm
  17. Scott Barton – 2 fish – 121cm
  18. Mark Nation – 3 fish – 118cm
  19. Roy Shipway – 2 fish – 117cm
  20. Ben Roseff – 2 fish – 112cm

Longest Round Fish Pool – Danny Woodcock – Conger 124cm – £133

Longest Flat Fish Pool – None Caught

Juniors

  1. Harry Watts – 4 fish – 80cm
  2. Erin Hale – 4 fish – 78cm
  3. Ted Thomas – 3 fish – 50cm
  4. Lewis Mossman – 1 fish – 46cm
  5. Charley Langley – 1 fish – 45cm
  6. Madison Green – 2 fish – 36cm
  7. Jacob Roseff – 2 fish – 34cm
  8. Ash Ogmourne – 1 fish – 27cm
  9. Jamie Holland – 1 fish – 19cm
  10. Fletcher Langley – 1 fish – 17cm

4 Man Teams

  1. Channel Anglers SAC (A) – 764cm
  2. Channel Anglers SAC (B) – 614cm
  3. West Coast & Watchets SAC (B) – 546cm

Browning Ten Man Teams

  1. West Coast & Watchet SAC – 906cm
  2. Bishops Lydeard SAC – 719cm
  3. Channel Anglers SAC – 661cm
  4. Weston Outcasts SAC – 474cm
  5. Reef Raiders SAC – 439cm
  6. WSM SAA – 286cm
  7. Murky Waters SAC – 109cm
  8. Blackdown SAC – 96cm
  9. Birnbeck SAC – 27cm
  10. Clevedon Pier SAC – 0cm

HTV Trophy – Longest Cod

Gary Cornish – Bishops Lydeard SAC – Cod 50cm

 

Spring Open 2017 – Results

spring17web
89 Seniors and 8 juniors fished yesterday afternoons open, and as predicted by many, the fishing for most was hard going. The match stretch was split  into two zones:
 matchmap
Red zone from Minehead harbour through the golf links to the left of the chalets. Yellow zone from Dunster right of the chalets, through to the end of Blue Anchor wall.
The results were as follows:

Continue reading “Spring Open 2017 – Results”